Your Cart
Congrats! You've earned free shipping
You're only away from free shipping
Jojoba Oil for Skin: 10 Benefits, How to Use

Jojoba Oil for Skin: 10 Benefits, How to Use

When it comes to skin care, Mother Nature knew what she was doing. There’s no need for toxic chemicals when our planet is plentiful with botanical ingredients that can make your skin radiant, healthy, and ageless. Natural skin care is a win!

Jojoba oil is one such wonder plant. Derived from the seeds of a hearty Southwestern shrub, jojoba is actually a wax that’s very similar to the oil (known as sebum) in your own skin. So, using jojoba oil for your epidermis makes perfect sense. (Fun fact: it’s actually pronounced ho-HO-ba.)

Keep reading for 10 reasons to use jojoba oil, what jojoba oil is and where it originates, how to use jojoba oil and for what skin types, and answers to all of your burning questions about jojoba oil.

10 Reasons to Use Jojoba Oil

1. It adds moisture.

Jojoba oil has a waxy nature that almost exactly mimics the sebum that your skin creates on its own. That makes jojoba oil for skin a perfect fit for moisturizing purposes. Essentially it forms a layer on top of your skin that holds water in place, keeping your skin from drying out.

2. It contains antioxidants and other nutrients.

Jojoba oil is rich in the skin-nourishing antioxidant Vitamin E (known for keeping age-related changes at bay) plus Vitamins A and D. It also contains the minerals chromium, copper, and zinc, plus Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids. All good-for-you stuff that will plump up your skin and help keep it healthy.

3. It’s non-comedogenic.

With every skin care product, it’s important to consider whether its comedogenic, meaning, will it clog your pores? Even though it’s an oil, jojoba oil tends to be non-comedogenic, so it won’t clog pores for a majority of people. As with any new ingredient, it’s worth trying to see how it reacts with your unique skin.

4. It won’t bother your skin.

Among the jojoba oil benefits is the fact that it’s known for its skin-soothing properties. It contains Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins that can alleviate temporary redness, discomfort and irritation.

5. It helps balance natural oils.

Here’s how it works: because jojoba oil is so similar to your skin’s sebum, your skin accepts it as part of its own supply and doesn’t make more. Jojoba helps to regulate that process; so, it can actually make your skin less oily. Win!

6. It can soothe irritations.

Jojoba oil is known for its soothing properties and can be an excellent way to ease temporary irritation or discomfort. It can offer a calming sensation and frankly, it just feels good!

7. It can help keep your skin clear.

Because jojoba oil has the unique ability to balance the oil in your skin (regardless of skin type), it can help keep your skin clean, unclog your pores, and minimize the appearance of pores. And seriously, who doesn’t want clear, flawless skin?

8. It can slow signs of aging.

Rich in antioxidants and other nutrients, the benefits of jojoba oil include looking younger, longer. Along with other healthy skin care practices, it can even help reduce the appearance of wrinkles . It can actually help minimize the appearance of common signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles. It gives your skin the boost it needs to remain plump and firm as time goes by.

9. It can help protect your skin.

Jojoba oil is actually a humectant, meaning it adds kind of a protective layer to your skin that keeps moisture in — and other icky stuff out. And with all the nasties we’re exposed to daily, the more protection, the better!

10. It can take off your makeup.

If you’re looking for a natural makeup remover, jojoba oil’s your girl. Oil actually does a better job of eliminating makeup residue than soap and water, so it can serve multiple purposes in your skin care routine. Just add a few drops to a cotton ball or pad and gently wipe away all traces of makeup.

What is Jojoba Oil? Where Is it From?

Jojoba oil actually comes from the seeds of a hearty, evergreen Southwestern shrub known as the Simmondsia chinensis plant. The desert shrub originally comes from southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.

Straight from the seed jojoba oil has a bit of a nutty smell, but once refined for use in skin care (and other) products it’s colorless and odorless. It has a rich skin care history, and was actually used by Native Americans to treat wounds.

As we mentioned, it’s really a wax versus an oil — but it’s generally referred to as jojoba oil nonetheless.

Jojoba oil for skin. What is Jojoba Oil? Where is it from? - Woman applying oil

How to Use Jojoba Oil?

There are an array of different ways to help maximize the benefits of jojoba oil for your skin — both on your face and body.

When deciding to use jojoba oil, opt for a 100% pure version. You want the real deal — no additives or toxins.

Here’s how best to use it:

  1. Cleanse your skin.
  2. Use toner.
  3. Apply any other serums or treatments.
  4. Put a few drops of jojoba oil on your fingertips and apply to your face and neck.
  5. Apply sunscreen (if daytime).

You can also apply jojoba oil to your body, but if your skin has a tendency to be dry, it may absorb too quickly. If you do go this route, apply it right after a shower and add some shea butter on top as an extra layer of protection. 

You can also use jojoba oil through other products, as it’s frequently included in natural skin care. Beauty products like moisturizers, facial oils and serums, cleansers and masks — and even lipsticks and nail care products — often contain jojoba oil. Fleur & Bee’s Vitamin C Serum contains jojoba oil to help boost the serum’s potency and positive benefits for your face. Because it’s a natural moisturizer that mimics the oil our skin produces, it’s a perfect pairing with Vitamin C and other botanicals to soften, nourish, and condition skin.

What Skin Type Is it Good for?

There are four different standard skin types. Here’s a breakdown of how jojoba oil works for each.

Sensitive: The benefits of jojoba oil include that it’s soothing and gentle, which means it’s usually a good fit for someone with sensitive skin.

Oily: As we mentioned before, jojoba oil for skin can actually help balance natural oils, so it’s great for oily skin! It won’t clog pores and can help keep skin clean and clear.

Dry: Because jojoba oil has moisturizing properties and the ability to help your skin retain water, it can be a great skin care addition for those with dryness issues.

Combination: Since jojoba oil balances the natural oils in your skin, it’s also great for combination skin. Because of its unique properties that mimic our own skin’s oil, it serves to either increase or decrease moisture depending on what your skin needs most.

Just remember that every individual is different, so you’ll need to try it to see how it reacts with your unique skin.

Other Frequently Asked Questions About Jojoba Oil:

Is jojoba oil good for your face?

Yes, with the many benefits of jojoba oil, it can be an excellent addition to your facial skin care routine. It offers soothing, renewing, and moisturizing and non-comedogenic properties. It makes a great ingredient in natural skin care products for all the reasons discussed above.

What is jojoba oil best for?

Jojoba oil is an extremely effective natural moisturizer. It’s best used on the face and neck as part of a skin care routine. It works for all skin types and is great for nourishing, hydrating and soothing skin.

Does jojoba oil clog pores?

Jojoba oil is considered generally non-comedogenic so it’s very unlikely to clog pores. But keep in mind that everyone’s skin is different and you’ll need to try it to see how it works for you.

Is jojoba oil safe?

Jojoba oil is a completely natural ingredient that comes from a desert shrub. It’s safe to use on skin, hair, or cuticles. While it’s also technically edible, it would pass right through your system so it makes the most sense to use it topically. Just make sure you’re looking for a reputable source of the oil so you can be sure it’s pure.

Is jojoba oil safe when pregnant?

Yes! Jojoba oil is not linked to any risks while pregnant and is considered hypoallergenic. We still recommend checking with your doctor for any questions related to pregnancy.

Can jojoba oil go bad?

No, if stored properly jojoba oil does not oxidize and has an indefinite shelf life. Because it’s waxy and odorless, it won’t go rancid like many other oils. Ideally it should be stored in sealed, dark glass bottles away from the light.

Which is best: Jojoba oil vs argan oil vs rosehip oil?

Jojoba, argan, and rosehip oils are all popular for skin care. Which one is best for you depends on your skin’s unique needs. Generally, jojoba oil is best for all different skin types due to its ability to balance oil; argan oil is best for oily, blemish-prone skin; and rosehip oil is best for dry skin.

Should jojoba oil be refrigerated?

No, jojoba oil is shelf stable and can last an extremely long time. Just be sure to keep it properly stored and sealed.

Fleur & Bee: Know Who You’re Buying From

At Fleur & Bee, we’re a small, close-knit team that makes natural skin care that's good for you, good for your wallet, and good for the planet.

Our clean skin care products are packed with carefully selected botanical ingredients that are time-tested and proven to work gently. Our collection is 100% vegan and cruelty-free and are free of nasties like parabens, sulfates, phthalates, silicones, and artificial fragrances. Oh and everything is under $30!

We’re also a sustainable skin care brand. Our products are crafted with sustainably sourced ingredients and are made with 100% renewable wind energy, and our packaging is up to 90% recyclable!

If we sound like your kind of clean skin care brand, check out our product lineup! Also, stay tuned to our blog for tips on easy, affordable, good-for-you skin care choices and ways to get your glow on!

x